Theo SidiropoulousPrint Page Print this page

Theo Sidiropoulous : 05-December-2011

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

"Stand Up and Speak Out" commemorates Theo Sidiropoulous ,born in Katerini, Greece on 24 July 1924 who migrated to Australia in 1954.

He made outstanding contributions to Melbourne’s social, political and civic life through his community and political activism, belief in social justice and support of migrants’ rights. Sidiropoulous was a community leader in Collingwood and the surrounding areas of Fitzroy, North Fitzroy, Clifton Hill, Abbotsford and Richmond, as well as within Melbourne’s Greek Community.

He also played a significant and visionary role at a State and national level. Theo was a Councillor, City of Collingwood (1968-1978), Mayor City of Collingwood (1977) and MLA (Member of Legislative Assembly) for Richmond (1977-1988). Theo stood up and spoke out for many. He paved the way for migrants and minorities to have a voice. This memorial commemorates Theo’s life and contribution. It also invites people to stand up and speak out for themselves and for the rights of others.

Address:Hoddle Street, Town Hall Reserve, Collingwood, 3066

Artist:Jenny Steiner

1924  Theo Sidiropoulous  1998

Stand Up - Speak Out

A memorial to Theo Sidiropoulous 1924 - 1998

Theo Sidiropoulous was born in Katerini, Greece on 24 July 1924 and migrated to Australia in 1954.

He made outstanding contributions to Melbourne's social, political and civic life through his community and political activism, belief in social justice and support of migrants` rights.  Theo was a community leader in Collingwood and the surrounding areas of Fitzroy, North Fitzroy, Clifton Hill, Abbotsford and Richmond, as well as within Melbourne`s Greek community.  He also played a significant and visionary role at a state and national level.  Theo was :

Councillor, City of Collingwood ( 1968 - 1978 )
Mayor, City of Collingwood ( 1977 )
MLA (Member of Legislative Assembly) for Richmond ( 1977 - 1988 )

Theo stood up and spoke out for many.  He paved the way for migrants and minorities to have a voice.  This memorial commemorates Theo`s life and contribution.  It also invites people to stand up and speak out for themselves and for the rights of others.

About the memorial
Artist Jenny Steiner, 2007

The memorial reflects aspecets of Theo`s personal and political life.  It is symbolic of a speakers` mound, a place where all people can have they say and be heard.  The use of strong natural materials such as stone and timber, and the use of steel, expresses Theo`s strength of character and unpretentious nature.  The diversity of languages is a sign of Theo`s support and connection to migrant communities.  Theo`s own cultural heritage is represented by the backgammon elements in the seat design and the Greek key pattern of the timber railway sleepers.  His determination despite his broekn English is symbolised by the broken line in the blue stone seat.  The read carnation symbolises the spirit and passion of the Greek Resistance and final respects.