Benjamin GreenPrint Page Print this page

Benjamin Greene
Benjamin Greene

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Arthur Garland

Band rotunda in Elliott Gardens commemorates local resident, Benjamin Green.

Benjamin Green was a solicitor in Charlton and a former champion lawn tennis player of Australia. At the time of his death in 1923 he was President of the Charlton Golf Club.

CHARLTON, Sunday.— A Back to Charlton carnival opened in fine weather on Saturday, when 450 visitors came by special train and were greeted by cheering crowds at the station. The visitors were taken by a fleet of motor cars to the homes of relatives and friends. They renewed friendships of many years' standing, and revisited the scenes of their youth. Many came by car, and today 2000 people assembled at the Memorial Park, where a tablet was unveiled by Mr. F. Tate, Director, of Education, to the memory of the late Benjamin Green, a prominent Charlton citizen, who died three years ago. Among the speakers were Senator Elliott, Colonel Bateman, Dr. Crowan; and Mr. Alex Robertson, all personal friends of Mr. Green.
Age (Melbourne), 18 October 1926.

Address:Calder Highway (High Street), Elliott Gardens, Charlton, 3525