Thomas FergusonPrint Page Print this page

Thomas Ferguson : 04-October-2011

The drinking fountain commemorates the Secretary of the Total Abstinence Society, Thomas Ferguson.

The fountain was initially constructed in the centre of Russell Street opposite the Temperance Hall. It was six metres high and far more elaborate than it is today. With the rise in the use of motorcars, such street ornaments became traffic hazards and in 1947 the fountain was badly damaged when a truck hit it. It was later resurrected in a modified form at its current site.

The Melbourne Total Abstinence Society has erected a memorial to the late secretary of the society (Mr. Thomas Ferguson.) The memorial, which had taken the form of a drinking fountain, has been erected at the intersection of Bourke and Russell streets.  The cost of the fountain was more than £230. Mr. Ferguson laboured incessantly for the cause of temperance from for 36 years until the time of his death. The drinking fountain will be unveiled this afternoon.
Argus (Melbourne), 1 July 1911.

Address:190 - 192 Pelham Street, University Square, Carlton, 3053