Dr Louis SmithPrint Page Print this page

Louis Smith
Louis Smith

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Graeme Saunders

The bronze bust funded by public subscription commemorates Dr Louis Smith, who was Chairman of the Exhibition Trustees.

Born in London in 1830, Smith immigrated to Melbourne in 1852. Besides medicine, Smith had a career as a politician, during which he was accused and acquitted of corruption several times. An important figure during the development of the Exhibition Building, Smith was chair of the trustees from 1884 to 1909 and a trustee from 1881 until his death in 1910.

UNVEILING CEREMONY. This took place on Thursday afternoon of last week in the Exhibition grounds, when a bust of the late Dr. L. L. Smith was unveiled by Sir Henry Weedon. A number of interested friends and subscribers gathered for the ceremony, which, as the day was fine, was performed under the pleasantest of auspices. With Sir Henry Weedon was the Lord Mayor of Melbourne, Mr. Solly, M.L.A.,  and other prominent gentlemen.  Mrs. Smith was the chief guest present. The bust, which is in bronze, was the work of Mr. Bertram Mackennal, and is an excellent likeness of the late Dr. Smith. Sir Henry Weedon referred warmly to the many good qualities, public and private, with which the late Dr. Smith was endowed, his value as a friend and worth, as a public citizen.

More especially was his work in connection with the Exhibition Building, referred to, his zeal in the trusteeship and devotion to its best interests. Sir Henry wound up with a warm tribute of friendship to one known throughout the State for his many excellent qualities. The bust was then formally unveiled. On it was inscribed " Erected to Dr. L. L. Smith by public subscription," and on its fine pedestal, which shows the bronze of the bust to advantage, it forms a picturesque feature of the pretty bit of lawn on which it is erected, making the plaster images, which do anything but add to the beauty of that portion of the grounds look even more prosaic than usual, and engendering the hope that at no distant date bronze and marble statues and memorials may take the place of the hideous plaster, which seems a libel on the beauty of floral and arboreal surroundings. After the unveiling, the Lord Mayor and Mr. Solly paid brief tributes of esteem to the late honored citizen of Melbourne, and then on the invitation of the Trustees, a number of those present adjourned to the rooms where refreshments were awaiting them, amidst flowers and decorations. The verandah leading to the room was draped with flags, After refreshments had been dispensed, Sir Henry Weedon presented Mrs. Smith with a framed photograph of the memorial, and in felicitous terms.
Fitzroy City Press (Vic),  4 April 1914.

Address:Nicholson Street, Royal Exhibition Building, Carlton, 3053