May HowittPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The seat erected by members of the Australian Women's National League (AWNL) commemorates the former president, May Howitt.

The Australian Women's National League (AWNL) was a conservative women's organisation established in 1904 to support the monarchy and empire, to combat socialism, educate women in politics and safeguard the interests of the home, women and children.

It aimed to garner the votes of newly enfranchised women for non-Labor political groups espousing free trade and anti-socialist sentiments, with considerable organisational success. At its peak, it was the largest and arguably the most influential women's organisation in the country.

The shire president (Cr. D. M. Cameron) unveiled a memorial seat in the Main-street gardens, erected by Bairnsdale branch of the A.W.N. League in honor of the late Miss Mary Howitt, who was president of the branch for many years and an executive officer since its foundation. Miss Howitt was a daughter of the late Dr. A. W. Howltt, an eminent scientist and explorer.
Age (Melbourne), 21 December 1937.

Address:Main Street, Main Street Gardens, Bairnsdale, 3875