"Possum Man"Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The statue commemorates David Jones who was known as the 'possum man' because he slept in trees. The statue was erected by the Rotary Club.

David Jones came to Australia from New Zealand at the age of 27 to seek his fortune as a shearer. He died under a bush near the River Murray in 1982, after spending 54 years as a bush recluse. Jones arrived in a bad year to obtain work, even being refused track rations, the dole payment for shearers who went walkabout looking for work. As a result, he turned his back on society and lived by trapping rabbits, foxes or wild cats along the river country from Wentworth to Renmark. It was because he slept in the fork of a tree during the hot summer nights, that he was nicknamed "Possum".

Following the discovery of his body in August 1982, an appeal raised more than $1200 for Jones' funeral and more than 200 people attended the service near Lock Nine, Cullulleraine.  The headstone reads 'David James Jones  - Possum  - 1901-1982 ; At rest where he roamed.'

Address:Silver City Highway, Fotherby Park, Wentworth, 2648

THE POSSUM