Duncan BainPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth / Peter F Williams

The gates commemorate Duncan Bain (1841 - 1906) for his services as a public benefactor and patriot.

Through his generosity, the name of Bain became legendary with his donations of blocks of land for schools, churches and other community facilities such as the showground in Wauchope. Bain Park bears his name.

On 8th June 1906, Mr. Duncan Bain, before leaving for Sydney for medical attention, made an offer to his friend, Mr. N.J. Lindsay, to sell — for the sum of 5/- — an area of land for the Show ground. The necessary papers were prepared and signed by D. Bain and W. Suters with C.E. Wright and N.J. Lindsay as witnesses.Mr. George Andrews, Mr. George Campbell Linsdsay and Mr. William Suters were nominated as Trustees. On 6th July 1906, Mr Bain died in Sydney before the transfer was completed. In 1910 William Bain and Margret Campbell Bain, the executors, honoured the agreement and the land was handed over to the Trustees. It consisted of 14 acres 1 rod of the 2,560 acre "Letterewe" Estate. Thus, the Wauchope Pastorial & Agricultural Society came into being.

The Bain Memorial Gates were unveiled in 1912 with the Federal Member for Wauchope, Mr Thomson unveiling the first tablet and opening the large gates while Councillor Gamack, President of the Shire Council unveiled the second tablet and the smaller gate. Reverend H.H. Mirrington spoke after the unveiling and said by his generosity Mr Bain had practically laid the foundation of useful institutions in Wauchope by his benefactions, and by his life and deeds set an example to others to be also generous in building up those institutions by benefactions of land, money and personal services.
The Port Macquarie News and Hastings River Advocate,

Address:Oxley Lane & Oxley Highway, Bain Park, Wauchope, 2446