Henry Nesbit GarvinPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by David Evans OAM

The rostrum was erected at the site of the old sale yards to commemorate auctioneer Henry Nesbit Garvin, who died in 1903.

TAMWORTH. Wednesday.- Mr. Henry Nesbit Garvin, senior partner of the firm of Messrs. Garvin and Cousens, auctioneers, and a brother of the Assistant Inspector-General of Police, died from pneumonia this morning. The week before last Mr. Garvin conducted a three days` horse sale in damp weather. Becoming ill on the third day, he took to his bed, and died as stated. Deceased leaves a widow and two children. Mr. Thos. Garvin was proceeding to Armidale when heard of his brothers illness, but at once journeyed to Tamworth instead, and reached there before death occurred.
Evening News (Sydney, NSW), 20 May 1903.

The Auctioneers' Rostrum, erected in memory of the late Henry Nesbit Garvin, was opened at the Municipal Sale Yards, Tamworth on Tuesday last, a large number of people were present. The mayor presided: several prominent townspeople also spoke in high terms of praise re the deceased gentleman. The structure is a handsome and permanent one, suitably inscribed, viz. "In memory of Henry Nesbit Garvin, a prominent auctioneer of this town, who died May 20th, 1903. Erected by his friends." The contract was carried out by Thos. Browne and Son, West Maitland. in a highly satisfactory manner.
Sydney Stock and Station Journal (NSW), 1 April 1904.

Address:Tribe & Piper Streets, Lions Park, Tamworth, 2340