Olive ClarkePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Woods

The clock commemorates the 45 years of service to the community by Olive A. Clarke. The original clock was replaced in 1994.

Mrs Clarke was born in 1886 and died in 1987. Throughout her life, until she was in her seventies, she worked tirelessly for the Returned Services League, especially the Ladies Auxiliary, the Methodist Ladies Aid, the Methodist Church Trust, Parents and Citizens Association Moruya, Country Women`s Association Moruya, Masonic Lodge (where her husband was a worshipful Master), and Moruya Red Cross.

Mrs Clarke was secretary and treasurer of the Red Cross for many years. She is remembered by young and old as being a willing worker in any community project, turning her hand to any task no matter how menial.

Address:61 Vulcan Street, Outside National Bank , Moruya, 2537

Monument Type:Clock

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 7th January, 1967

This clock was erected by the citizens of Moruya and District

In grateful acknowledgement to Mrs Olive A. Clarke for outstanding community services given over the past 45 years.

This clock was replaced by the Moruya Chamber of Commerce in 1994 with financial assistance from

Michael Lionis, Festival IGA Moruya