Ruth WoodsPrint Page Print this page

The memorial commemorates Ruth Woods, the wife of the Principal of Fairbridge Farm School.

Fairbridge Farm was established in 1938 by Kingsley Fairbridge, a South African and a Rhodes Scholar. He brought children from the slums of London, and later Australia, to farm schools in Australia and Canada. He believed that the children could thus have a fresh start and learn farming skills to assist in the development of new countries. The scheme operated until 1973 at Molong.

Mr F. K. S. Woods, was confirmed in the position of Principal in January 1946. In his long association with the Farm School until his retirement at the end of 1966, Mr Woods endeared himself to the Fairbridge children. He was ably assisted by his first wife, Ruth whose loving service to Fairbridge is commemorated in a memorial in St John`s Church in Molong.

Address:42 Edward Street, St John`s Church, Molong, 2866