James WolstenholmePrint Page Print this page

28-March-2016

The memorial, erected by his friends, commemorates Mr James Wolstenholme, a prominent member of the community who was known for his acts of charity. The memorial was originally unveiled at the corner of High and Church Streets and then moved to a site near the railway station before being relocated to Maitland Park in 1992.

The handsome memorial erected at the intersection of High and Church streets, to perpetuate the memory of the late Mr. James Wolstenholme, who in life proved himself a most valued and respected townsman, and was responsible for many acts of charity towards those who were in need of assistance, was publicly unveiled this afternoon by the Mayor (Alderman William McLauchlin) in the presence of many townspeople. Amongst those present, in addition to the Mayor, were the Mayoress (Mrs. McLauchlin) Major Nicholson, M.L.A., Aldermen Fry, Russell, and Ribee, Messrs. J. W. Birkenhead (treasurer to the movement), W. J. Enright, R. Logan, O. K. Young, W. C. Quinton, Thos. Judge, Harold Browne, W. H. Abbott, (Dungog), Lieut. Colonel Markwell, W. J. Saunders (town clerk), James and Ray Wolstenholme, R. Young, and the employees of James Wolstenholme, Ltd. Apologies were received for the absence of Aldermen Mannall, Fletcher, and Jas. H. F. Waller, and Messrs. Chas. Earp, Alfred Beckett, and F. Head.

The Mayor said the ceremony that afternoon brought forth sad recollections. They would remember that on September 28, 1910 news was received in Maitland of the decease of one of their most prominent townsmen, the late Mr. James Wolstenholme. The news came as a shock to the community. Although not a public man, still he at all times took a deep interest in everything that was going on, and his worth was marked by his open-hearted generosity and his willingness at all times to assist in the various movements associated with the progress and advancement of the district. He also liberally assisted all charitable movements. His friends, therefore, thought it fitting and proper that some monument should be erected to his memory to recognize the work he had done.

The Mayor, just before performing the unveiling, said it was with feelings of regret, regret that there was any necessity that it should be done but pleasure to think that the friends of the late Mr. Wolstenholme had thought fit to erect such a handsome memorial as that in such a conspicuous place. It was both ornamental and useful to remind them of the uncertainty of life, and that they should all be prepared.

The memorial, which consists of a drinking fountain, of Carrara white marble, supplants the big lamp which previously illuminated the corner. A solid concrete foundation has been laid, upon which the base of Ravensfield flagging rests. The design of the memorial is handsome and unique, consisting of a circular basin carved on graceful lines, from which rises a plain polished column. At the base of the column two swans have been cut in an artistic manner, the designing being very beautiful. The necks are gracefully curved, while the open wings, skilfully cut, meet around the column. On the top of the column a powerful gas lamp has been erected. The memorial was cut in Italy, and erected by Mr. Thomas Browne, through whom the fountain was procured. It bears the following inscription: “Memorial erected by friends of the late James Wolstenholme, 1912.”
Newcastle Morning Herald and Miners' Advocate (NSW),

Address:Devonshire Street, Maitland Park , near Robins Oval, Maitland, 2320