Augusta CullenPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Jon Cullen

The park was opened in 1972 and commemorates the services of Augusta Cullen to the Liverpool community.

Augusta Cullen was associated with many local organisations during her 63 years residence in Liverpool and was instrumental in forming the ambulance service.

Note: The park was resumed for development and is now known as Augusta Cullen Plaza and was rededicated on the 31st August 2018.

Liverpool Council hosted a rededication ceremony for the Augusta Cullen Plaza at Liverpool, named after the woman who established the local ambulance service.

Augusta Cullen died at 90 but last Friday became a big family reunion for her descendants who were joined by the Liverpool Mayor Wendy Waller and councillors. One of the highlights was the unveiling ceremony of the new sign.

Augusta Cullen’s granddaughter Maria Kelly said she was delighted about the council’s commitment to honour her family’s name and commitment to preserve the plaza. She currently resides at St Johns Park and is president of Liverpool U3A.

“I think it’s important to keep some greenery in Liverpool. Next to where we are used to be a park that was named after my grandmother. It’s fantastic it keeps her name alive and people might not know why the sign’s here, but we do,” Mrs Kelly said.
Excerpt from Liverpool City Champion, 5th September 2018.

Address:Macquarie Street, Augusta Cullen Plaza, Liverpool, 2170