John DonohuePrint Page Print this page

09-September-2018 (Dave Rave)

Photographs supplied by Neville Brabet / Dave Rave

The headstone commemorates John Donohue, supposedly a policeman who was shot by a bushranger named King.

The original grave was near the railway, and the current site is as recent as 1970 but the headstone has been strategically placed at the head of the path to King's Cave, a large overhang which is an ideal shelter. It was almost certainly used by Aborigines, the soldiers and convicts who built the mountain road, and possibly, the mysterious 'King', who no one knows anything about, who was supposed to be the killer of Donohue.

There are two legends as to the identity of John Donohue.

One being that it is the bushranger Bold Jack Donohue (the "Wild Colonial Boy"), but he was was shot dead in 1830.  The other is that it is Police Constable John Donohue shot by King. John Donohue is not listed in the New South Wales Police or the Australian National Police Memorial Honour Rolls.

It is believed that a more likely explanation is that he was a soldier from the nearby Bull's Camp who died while camped in King`s Cave adjacent to the grave.

Some sources have the last name spelt as Donohoe.

Address:Burke Road, King`s Cave, Linden, 2778