Doctor Max CottonPrint Page Print this page

The plaque at Lisgar Gardens commemorates Doctor Max Cotton who was born at Forbes in 1887 and settled in Hornsby in 1917.

Max Cotton purchased the site from his brother in 1917 for the purpose of creating the gardens. In 1967, Hornsby Shire Council purchased the property, naming it Lisgar Gardens and restored it as a tribute to the work of Dr Cotton.

Address:Lisgar Road, Lisgar Gardens, Hornsby, 2077

Plaque
Shire of Hornsby
LISGAR GARDENS
These restful gardens have been restored and are being maintained by the Hornsby Shire Council and are a tribute to the work of the late Dr. Max Cotton, a Scholar and Philospher born at Forbes N.S. W. in 1887. Settled in Hornsby in 1917. Three years after his arrival this property was purchased and developed as a garden. The various levels were cleared and carved out of the native earth. Heavy rockwork was professionally laid and care was taken to retain the natural charm and characteristics of the area. His love of camelias caused him to plant 72 varieties.
The need to preserve the area for posterity was recognised by Council and the 2.6 hectare - 6.5 acre was purchased in 1967. The area has been progressively restored and improved for public enjoyment. The layout has been kept as near as possible to Dr. Cotton`s original planning. A waterfall fountain and bush house have been constructed to add further to your enjoyment of the area.
These gardens were opened on the 21st September 1968.

R.K.Woodward     G.S. Curby