Mary Shelly Clark, Jack Clark & Friends of Cockatoo IslandPrint Page Print this page

The commemorative plaque, a tribute to the late Mary Shelly Clark and Jack Clark, was unveiled by the Harbour Trust and honours the role of the Clarks` and the entire Friends of Cockatoo Island committee. It honours the long running dedication of the Clarks to Sydney Harbour, and especially in the battle to save Cockatoo Island for the public.

In 1995, the Government was debating what to do with Cockatoo Island, and around this time, Friends of Cockatoo Island was founded by Jack Clark and his wife Mary Shelley Clark. The Friends were deeply opposed to private buyers, and they fought for the preservation of the former defence and naval site.

The group ran its campaign by writing letters to newspapers, holding public meetings, printing newsletters and inviting interested and influential people for tours of the island. They lobbied the state and federal governments, and in the end Government decided not to sell the island.

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 15th May, 2005