Elizabeth Macarthur-OnslowPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown / John Huth

The rotunda commemorates Elizabeth Macarthur-Onslow, the grand-daughter of John Macarthur. She donated 67 acres to the people of Camden to be used as a park.

On Thursday afternoon last between five and six hundred people assembled at Macarthur Park to be present at the official opening of the handsome pavilion constructed by Mr. W. Peters— and the  unveiling of a beautiful copper tablet, given as a memorial to the late Mrs Macarthur-Onslow.

After the local aldermen had lined themselves at the sides to the entrance of the pavilion, the Mayor of Camden (Ald. R. E. R. Young), standing at the entrance, said it was his pleasing duty to formally declare the shelter shed open, and unveil the memorial tablet erected by the people of Camden and district to the memory of Mrs. Elizabeth Macarthur-Onslow. That lady's fine character, said the mayor, was known to all, and was held in high, repute in every sense, of the word. Her charity knew no bounds.  Among her latest gifts to the people was this park and the clock and bells of St.John's Church.
Camden News (NSW), 26th June 2014.

Address:Menangle Road & Park Street, Macarthur Park, Camden, 2570

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 19th June, 1913
Front Inscription

This building was erected by the people of Camden and its neighbourhood to the memory of Elizabeth Macarthur-Onslow who presented Macarthur Park to then on the 13th June, 1905.

A.D. Little  Mayor

It was declared open on the 19th June 1913.

R. E. R. Young  Mayor

This plaque was unveiled by Councillor Lara Symkowiak, Mayor of Camden on Sunday 8 eptember 2013

To recognise the improvements ot the rotunda and surrounding gardens by Camden Council in celebration of the Centenary of the Rotunda erected in honour of Mrs Macarthur-Onslow

Macarthur Park

This park was a gift to the municipality from Mrs. Macarthur-Onslow in 1905.  It was opened on 10 October 1906 by the donor.

The two palm trees near the gates were planted on that day.  One by the donor and the other by Mrs. A. D. Little, Mayoress of the time.

Camden Muncipal Council Historical Society Bicentennial Project