Mary HuiePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Dave Rave

The plaque, next to the now filled in Lily Pond, commemorates Miss Mary Huie who was a dedicated Red Cross worker.

Headed by the Mayor (Ald. Thompson) with Miss M. Marshall as secretary, a strong committee has been formed to establish a memorial at Blackheath to perpetuate the memory of one of its finest citizens and charity workers Miss Mary Huie. For many years secretary of the Blackheath branch of the Red Cross, Miss Huie was responsible for thousands of pounds being raised in Blackheath for the Red Cross Society.

Her organising ability and capacity to carry out big public appeals were contributing factors in the strength of the Blackheath Branch. Her recent death came as a severe shock to residents of Blackheath, and there has been since an insistent public demand that a memorial of some type be erected.
The Blue Mountains Advertiser (Katoomba, NSW), 29 March 1945.

Address:26 - 50 Park Avenue, Memorial Park, Blackheath, 2785