Mrs MonroPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The Monro Memorial Drinking Fountain is named in honour of Mrs Monro, the wife of the Bank Manager in Bathurst, who, with Dr Machattie and Dr Spencer, instigated the removal of the Bathurst Gaol and that the site be set aside for a public reserve.

Mr. Frederick G. Monro, an accountant with the Bathurst Commercial bank, in cooperation with Dr. Thomas Machattie and Dr. William Spencer proposed that land previously used by the Bathurst Gaol should be utilized as a public park.

The cast iron fountain at the George Street entrance to Machattie Park, was erected in 1891 as a memorial to the Monro family on their departure from the city. They were the recipients of a farewell testimonial dinner in 1891 when they moved to Dungog where Mr. Monro undertook the position of bank manager.

Mrs. Monro was very active in the community and accomplished in raising funds to create and maintain Machattie Park. As President of the Bathurst Poor Relief Society she worked hard for those who were needy and gave her time willingly and with great joy. She was a celebrated and well loved citizen and as a mark of esteem subscriptions from the citizens paid for a drinking fountain to be erected in her memory.

She died in 1899.

The two fountains for Machattie Park may be expected to be erected shortly. The larger one, which has been paid for by subscription amongst the public, is so awkward in its dimensions that it cannot be brought from Sydney by train, and will have to be conveyed by team across the mountains. The smaller fountain is a memorial to Mrs. Monro, and will occupy a central position facing a main street.
The Sydney Mail and New South Wales Advertiser (NSW), 12 December 1891.

Address:Russell, George, William & Keppel Streets, Machattie Park, Bathurst, 2795