Dr Walter W. SpencerPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The lake commemorates Dr Walter W. Spencer (1846 -1893), one of the founders of Machattie Park. Walter Spencer was leading medical practitioner in Bathurst and an active speculator in property and mining ventures.

He was involved in a wide variety of groups in Bathurst including the Progress Association, School of Arts, Hospital Board, Scientific Association, Free Trade Association, Bathurst Musical Society, Coursing Club, Philharmonic Society, as well as the cricket, tennis, swimming, football, gymnastic, rifle and athletic clubs.

He was a council alderman from 1883-1889, and mayor in 1884.

Machattie Park was the original site of the Bathurst Gaol. It was at the instigation of Dr Machattie, Dr Spencer and Mrs Munro, the wife of the bank manager, that the gaol be removed and the site set apart for a public reserve.

Address:George & Russell Streets, Lake Spencer, Machattie Park, Bathurst, 2795

Monument Type:Natural Feature