Frederick T. DyePrint Page Print this page

25-September-2017 (Peter Williams)

Photographs supplied by John Huth / Peter Williams

The pool set among the roses in front of the College was erected to commemorate Frederick Dye (1930 - 1957), head gardener of the College who retired in 1954. The memorial pool is a prominent feature of the landscaping.

The first gardener of the College, Frederick T. Dye, created a landscape very much formed by thoughts of the day. The formal rose gardens situated on the eastern and southern sides of the College building, were planted in 1933 and continue in their original layout. Deciduous trees including pin oaks and elms are planted in a symmetrical arrangement down a sloping lawn to the southern boundary on Kentucky Street.

It is this setting which provided an amphitheatre for Graduation Ceremonies for College students for many years. The northern lawn features several diamond and oval planters, laid out in a formal pattern. The traditional of filling these planters with annuals in the College/University colours continues. The mature elm trees situated on the front driveway and pines along Faulkner Street date from the previous use of the site as a gaol, between 1859-1920. The south garden is dominated by a grove of Pistachio trees that compliment the Poplar trees lining Faulkner Street. The gardens were designed and tended by the head gardener, Frederick T. Dye until his retirement.

Address:122 Mossman Street, C. B. Newling Centre Gardens, Armidale, 2350

Designer:J. A. Sutherland