Charles EyresPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson

The brass tablet was erected in memory of Charles Eyres who was the organist and church choirmaster of the Lydiard Street Methodist Church for forty-eight years from 1865 to 1913.

POPULAR ORGANIST.
A brass tablet in memory of the late Mr Charles Eyres,who was for 48 years organist at the Lydiard street Methodist Church, was unveiled at the evening service yesterday by the Rev. John Thomas, a former minister of the church, who conducted the service. The tablet was presented by past and present members of the choir, and is placed on the east wall of the church beside the choir gallery. Mr Thomas, in unveiling the tablet after the sermon, said it gave him a mournful pleasure to be asked to do it. The late Mr Eyres was held in honor by every one who knew him. He was one of the best men who ever came to this City and lived their lives in it. For 50 years he was prominently connected with an important financial institution, and for half of that time he was at the head of if. He seemed the embodiment of all the virtues they looked for in a business man, honor, integrity, and truthfulness. His humor, his brightness, and his affectionateness and warmth of heart endeared him to all who knew him.  A man who could hold a congregation together for 50 years would be extraordinary and there must be some great qualities in a man who for nearly 50 years held together the choir of Lydiard street church, and kept it at such a level of efficiency. They did not know much about Heaven, but he thought he was talking music still, and he believed he was making a higher kind of music here.  A man who quietly and unostentatiously did his duty to his family, his church, his work, the community and to God made music in the hearts and lives of those about him, and thank God it did not cease when he had gone on in honoring such a man. It was at some inconvenience that he came to unveil the tablet, but the invitation was one he could not decline, and he rejoiced with them in the memory of that noble life and many other noble lives. There was no mural tablet to all, but he hoped they would keep in honored memory all those good and noble men who had labored among them.
Evening Echo (Ballarat, Vic.), 7 May 1917.

Address:Dana Street & Lydiard Street South, Ballarat Central Uniting Church, Ballarat, 3350