Lovick Astley TyrrellPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The stained glass window was erected by family and friends in memory of Lovick Astley Tyrell who died in 1891 at the age of 26. Lovick was the son of Canon Tyrrell of Maitland.

DEATH OF MR. L.A. TYRRELL.—The Mudgee Western Post of Oct. 3 says:—It is with feelings of deep regret that we have to announce the melancholy fact that Mr. L.A. Tyrrell, who has filled the position of Engineer of Roads in Mudgee, since Mr. W.S. Wells left for Newcastle, died at 20 minutes to 1 o.clock on Wednesday morning through the bursting of an abscess on one of the lungs, and when the sad news became known in the morning quite a gloom was cast over the town. It appears that on Saturday week Mr. Tyrrell was playing lawn tennis. On returning home, being very hot, he took a drink of cold water and milk. This brought on inflammation of the bowels, and for several days Mr. Tyrrell was at death's door.

His father (the Rev. Canon Tyrrell, of Maitland) was telegraphed for, and duly arrived, remaining for a few days, but on account of the Anglican Synod sitting in Sydney, and the consequent scarcity of ministers had to return to his district to fulfil his ministerial functions. The deceased improved somewhat, but was not considered out of danger. On Monday night he suffered a relapse, and despite all that skill and kindness could do, succumbed at the hour stated. Dr. Nickoll was unremitting in his attention to the sufferer. Mr. Tyrrell was only 26 years of age, and leaves behind a wife and one child, who will, we are sure, have the sympathy of the public in the great loss they have sustained. It was rumoured that the deceased had his life insured for a large amount, but we do not know if the statement is correct.
Maitland Mercury and Hunter River General Advertiser (NSW ),

Address:47 William Street, St Peter`s Anglican Church, East Maitland, 2323