Lizzie AbbottPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The marble memorial tablet, erected by school friends, commemorates Lizzie Abbott who died in 1880 at the age of 32.

The Late Mrs. J. P. Abbott.-A very handsome marble tablet has just been erected in St. Mary's Church, West Maitland, to the memory of the late Mrs. J. P. Abbott. It is a work of art, and forms a very handsome and lasting tribute to tbe memory of the late much beloved lady, who by her cheerful willingness to aid in the cause of charity, her talents and charms, had endeared herself to all. A neat border or frame is formed of black marble, affording a pleasing contrast to the centre piece, which is of white marble representing a female figure and other objects delicately and artistically cut, and neatly finished. The tablet, which is formed of five pieces of marble, is two feet ten inches long, by two feet four inches wide, and was erected by the attached School friends of the deceased lady, at a cost of about £30.  The matter was taken in hand by Miss Wolfe, and the sum required was very readily obtained, which goes to show the esteem in which the late Mrs. Abbott was held. An appropriate inscription is cut on the black marble, in which as we have already stated forms a framework, in plain bold letters finished in gold. The inscription is as follows: "In memoriam Lizzie Abbott, Obiit, July 14th, 1880, "He brought me to the banqueting house, and his banner over me was love- Sol. 2nd chap, 4th verse. Erected by her school friends." The work has been faithfully executed by Mr. Thomas Browne, monumental sculptor, High-street. We understand that the tablet is to be photographed in order that copies may be sent to the subscribers residing at a distance. A tablet was recently erected in St. Paul's Church, Murrurundi, to the memory of the late Mrs. Abbott by her many friends residing in that town.
Maitland Mercury and Hunter River General Advertiser (NSW),

Address:68 Church Street, St Mary`s Church of England, Maitland, 2320