George CliftPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The plaque commemorates George Clift, a prominent pastoralist and resident of Maitland who died in 1912.

By the death of Mr. George Clift, which sad event occurred suddenly at his residence, Day-street, East Maitland, this morning, one of the best-known residents of the district has been removed. The late Mr. Clift left his home to catch the seven o'clock train to Sydney, but missing it returned home, and retired to his room, but expired within a few minutes. The cause of death was heart failure. Although Mr. Clift had been receiving medical attention, the news of his sudden end came as a great shock to the community. He was in his 69th year, a native of Maitland, and had resided here all his life.

The late Mr. Clift, who was of a very philanthropic and kindly disposition, was largely interested in pastoral and grazing matters. He was a keen sportsman and was one of the proprietors of the Rutherford Racecourse. He is survived by a wife, two sons (Messrs. Percy and Aubrey Clift, Curlewis), and four daughters — Mrs. Hargraves (Tenterfield), Mrs. J. S. Brown, Mrs. Gordon Clift, and Miss Vera Clift. The funeral will leave his late residence on Friday morning for the old Church of England cemetery.
Maitland Daily Mercury (NSW ), 19 June 1912.

Address:47 William Street, St Peter`s Anglican Church, East Maitland, 2323