Elsie Winifred, Eric Reginald & Kalvin Graham ThewPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown
The stained glass window was erected in memory of Elsie Winifred, Eric Reginald and Kalvin Graham Thew who were tragically killed in a road accident in January 1968.

Eric was born at Kiama on 6 August 1946 while his parents Thelma and Reg Thew were residing on "Kybean Station" Nimmitabel on the NSW South Coast. In 1960 the Thew family moved to Corryong and took up residence beside the Ordish family where Eric and Charlie cemented a friendship via their accordions. Charlie taught Eric many of the favourite tunes and he was then able to take his place in both the Junior and Senior Bands at local dances. The purpose of the shift to Corryong was for high school education for Eric, Janelle and Kalvin but Eric found employment with the local sewerage authority survey team, moving up to accepting an apprenticeship as radiographer with Humes Limited who were contracted to produce all the pipes connected with the Murray 1 and Murray 2 Power Stations. His promotion led him to Melbourne. He married Elsie Wake on 14th October 1967 but Eric, Elsie and his younger brother Kalvin were tragically killed the following January at the Cudgewa turn-off - thus cutting short the lives of three very talented young Australians.

Address:145 Hanson Street (Murray Valley Highway), All Saints Anglican Church, Corryong, 3707

TO THE GLORY OF GOD