Glad EldridgePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The plaque commemorates Glad Eldridge for her contribution in establishing and running the Nyngan Museum. Glad spent many years working at the Nyngan Railway Station.

In 2018 Glad Eldridge was awarded Citizen of the Year for her incredible involvement and service to the Nyngan community. In her 84 years Glad has been involved in the community with countless projects. She has been an active member of the Uniting Church for the past 60 years, and is currently a church Elder, teaching Sunday School for the past 52 years.  Since 1959 Glad has been involved with the Nyngan Girl Guides and is a life member of the NSW Netball Association. Glad has spent 18 years as a member of the Nyngan CWA and is actively involved as a volunteer with the Nyngan museum on a weekly basis.

Since 1956 Glad has been the organiser of the 'Back to Nyngan' reunions and more recently was the co-author of the book Life Along the Railways west of Nevertire.
Excerpt from Nyngan Observer (NSW), 26 January 2018.

Address:Pangee Street, Nyngan Museum, Nyngan Railway Station, Nyngan, 2825

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 26th September, 2014
Front Inscription

This plaque acknowledges the valued contribution made over many years to the establishment and ongoing running of the Nyngan Museum by Glad Eldridge who was confirmed as Patron of Nyngan Museum by resolution of Bogan Shire Council on 26 September 2014.