Leona KylingPrint Page Print this page

The hall commemorates Violet Leona Kyling (1888 - 1975).

Violet Leona Kyling was the granddaughter of pioneer settlers, John and Elizabeth Sherrin.  Known as Leona, Mrs Kyling donated 22 acres of land at Thornlands in 1950 for the care of the elderly and then built on it the village that was known first as Lake Allawah Home for the Aged, then later as Lake Sherrin Home for the Aged, and is now PresCare Lake Sherrin.

She was also a poet, writer, dress-maker, designer, historian and sculptress, and was responsible for many other community and charitable projects.  She owned shops in a range of locations plus a jam factory in Cleveland, and wrote and produced a cookery book and guide, which she sold far and wide to raise money for charity.

Despite her endless work for the community, Mrs Kyling refused all public honours and worked until her death.

Address:Boundary Road, Thornlands, 4164

Leona Kyling