Mary Ann DalbyPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The marble tablet commemorates Mary Ann Dalby (1852-1924), a volunteer worker at Royal Newcastle Hospital for over 50 years who was well known for her charitable works.

Tomorrow afternoon a tablet to the memory of Mrs. Mary Ann Dalby will be unveiled at Newcastle Hospital by the Mayor of Newcastle, Alderman Gibson. The tablet, which has been placed at the intersection of Nos.1 and 2 wards, is inscribed, "Erected by the citizens ot the Newcastle District in commemoration of the life-long services by Mary Ann Dalby in the cause of charity." The late Mary Ann Dalby for more than 50 years visited and worked for Newcastle Hospital. It was due to her generosity that many convalescent patient, found a home. She was connected with the Benevolent Society for as great a number of years as she was with the hospital, and her work there was unlimited. Nobody ever wanted for comforts if the case reached the ears of Mrs Dalby. She sacrificed her life and her savings for others. Sailors and the soldiers also had a share of her generosity. For years she worked among the seamen of Newcastle, and during the war she looked after the soldiers and their dependents, Mrs. Dalby lived In Newcastle for 65 years, having come from England with her parents when very young. For some time she was connected with the Public Service as a teacher, and was associated with the school at Lambton and later at Maitland.
Newcastle Sun (NSW ), 17 April 1928.

Address:6 Workshop Way, Newcastle Museum, Newcastle, 2300