J. F. ReynoldsPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The gates commemorates J. F. Reynolds who was Secretary of the Bellingen River Agricultural Association from 1911 to 1942.

The death occurred in hospital at Bellingen on Tuesday last of Mr. J. F. Reynolds, who was about 60 years of age. He was the son of a police sergeant at Bowraville and came to Bellingen well over thirty years ago. Since then he has been part and parcel of the business life of the district, and has become well known on other parts of the coast. For thirty years or more he was secretary of Bellingen Show Society, and for about twenty years was secretary of Bellingen butter factory. He married a daughter of the late Mr. and Mrs. James Christian, of Fernmount. Deceased had been in very poor health for some time. He was an inmate of Bellingen Hospital for a long time, but recovered sufficiently to be able to return home some weeks ago. He went back into hospital last week-end. —Coff's Harbor "Advocate."
Macleay Argus (Kempsey, NSW), 10 March 1942.

Address:Black Street, Showgrounds, Bellingen, 2454