Blanche Kerr & Emily Smith Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter Williams
Two plaques on either side of the entrance to the Country Womens Association (CWA) Hall were placed in memory of Blanche Kerr, Founder of the Orange CWA and Emily Smith, Foundation President. Mrs J.M. (Blanche) Kerr died in 1932 and Mrs Lance (Emily) Smith died in 1942.

MRS. J. H. KERR.
The death occurred in Sydney on Wednesday afternoon, at her Mosman residence, of Mrs. J. M. Kerr, of "Well-wood," Orange, after a very lengthy illness, from heart failure. Deceased was formerly Miss Wythes, of the well known Orange district family, members of which reside at Cheeseman's Creek. She was very deeply interested in the Country Women's Association, and was primarily responsible for the introduction of this movement into Orange, organising a meeting about eight years ago at which the branch was founded. She accepted office as secretary, and carried out her duties with zeal and efficiency until her health began to fail. Even then she was reluctant to sever her association with this work, which she treasured, and asked Mrs. T. M. Lane to deputise for her until she was stronger. After nearly two years had passed, however, she realised that her health would debar her from resuming office, and she relinquished the position. The late Mrs. Kerr was also an earnest worker for the Orange District Hospital, and took part in many efforts for the welfare of that institution launched by the Ladies' Auxillary, of which she was a member. She was also a willing worker for St. John's Presbyterian Church. Her passing causes general regret, and deepest sympathy will be extended the widower and other relatives, who include one son, Mr. Neville Kerr, one daughter, Miss Roslyn, a sister, Mrs. Ross (Sydney, and formerly of Orange), two stepbrothers, Messrs T. and W. Mostyn, and a stepsister, Mrs. H. W. Jackson (Summer Street, Orange). The remains were privately cremated yesterday.
Leader (Orange, NSW : 1899 - 1945), Friday 4 November 1932.

Address:Lords Place & Byng Street , CWA Hall, Robertson Park, Orange , 2800