Graeme BolerPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams
The plaque commemorates the refurbishment of the park in memory of Graeme Boler (1942 -2013); President of the Rotary Club of Sutherland in 2001.

Rotary Solar Lights is a project of the Rotary Club of Sutherland (District 9675, NSW). The innovator behind the project was the late Graeme Boler, a Rotarian with a Paul Harris Fellow + Sapphire recognition.  Graeme was passionate and he was determined to provide an environmentally friendly product at low cost to help disadvantaged people around the world. The vision is to distribute solar lights to people without electricity around the world, to help improve their lives, reduce risk of burns and help kids have a way to do home work at night, and to work with Rotarians, Rotary clubs, Friends of Rotary and the Community to share the light.

Address:Fauna Place & President Avenue, Rotary Park, Kirrawee, 2232

Rotary