Albert E. BrigdenPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The marble plaque commemorates Brother Albert E. Brigden, member of the Lodge for 34 years and director and financial secretary for 15 years.

At last Wednesday evening`s (July 4) fortnightly meeting of the Happy Valley branch of the M.U.I.O.O.F., the following report was presented by a sub-committee for the purpose of outlining a proposal: — We wish to report to Happy Valley Lodge the result of a meeting held in connection with a suitable memorial to our late respected and worthy brother, Albert Brigden. We suggest a similar tablet affixed to the wall as that for his predecessor, the late Bro. Fletcher, and that the secretary obtain at least two quotes for the tablet, and when it could be supplied.

When this is obtained the secretary then write to Grand Lodge and ask that a Grand Lodge officer be present and unveil the tablet. It should also be pointed out to Grand Lodge that the late Brother was a member of Grand Lodge at the time of his demise. It was also thought fitting that as our late Brother was such an energetic worker for the hospital when that institution was passing through lean times, that a cot be endowed to his memory, but as the lodge would not be able to continue the upkeep it is suggested that the mayor be asked to call a public meeting and thereby get the assistance of the public in connection with the upkeep. The Grand Lodge should also be asked to assist.
Mudgee Guardian and North-Western Representative (NSW),

Address:73 Herbert Street, Gulgong Pioneers Museum, Gulgong, 2852