Hugh BoydPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The headstone over the grave, erected by the residents of Tullibigeal, commemorates Hugh Boyd who died in 1926.

Deep gloom was cast over the whole of Tullibigeal and district when the news of Mr. Hugh Boyd's demise came to hand. One of the first of the closer settlement men, he was well known throughout the whole country side, and during is twelve years' residence in these parts he had endeared himself to everyone. Always a prominent public man, he left behind many monuments in the way of public facilities and benefits which he had had a large hand in procuring. As the only Justice of the Peace within the radius of 10 miles of Tullibigeal, his duties in this direction were numerous, but he could always be relied upon to give the most courteous attention to any matter in which his aid was sought.

President of the local Progress Association, and subsequently of the Agricultural Bureau, Hon. Treasurer of the Public Hall, President of the Hospital Committee, and Financial Secretary of the Manchester Unity Independent Order of Oddfellows, were only some of the positions he held in his public life, and it will be gathered from these alone that he will be greatly missed by the people of the district in which he lived. He had been ailing for some considerable time, and after disposing of his farm, widely known as "Boorabil," he proceeded to Victoria with his family, intending to undergo an operation. The final facts are not yet to hand, but it is understood that the operation was not successful and on Sunday last, May 16, he passed away. He leaves a widow, and a son, Master Jack Boyd, to mourn their loss, and the heartfelt sympathy of the whole district goes out to them in their hour of tribulation. On Sunday next, May 23, there is to be a memorial service at Tullibigeal at 3 p.m. conducted by the Rev. C. Goy, and all his friends are invited to attend.
Wyalong Advocate and Mining, Agricultural and Pastoral Gazette (NSW), 21 May 1926.

Address:Elmore - Raywood Road & Wharparilla Road, Elmore Cemetery, Elmore, 3558