Madame RigaútPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The stone commemorates Madame Rigaút, a member of the Methodist Church congregation who died in 1914 at the age of 87.  Madame Rigaút left £100 towards the erection of a new Sunday School. Madame Rigaút was the first permanent teacher in Cowra.

One of the oldest residents of Cowra district, in the person of Madame Rigaut, passed hence on Tuesday morning, April 21st. The deceased lady was one of the most interesting identities of Cowra, and at the time of her death was 87 years of age. For her years she was wonderfully active, and on Sunday night was singing in the Methodist Church choir. On Monday evening she was taken ill, and gradually sank at an early hour next morning. Madame Rigaut was born in London in 1827, and had achieved the distinction of living under five sovereigns of England. About 60 years ago she came to Cowra district, acting as governess at Bumbaldry Station during its ownership by the late Mr. Watt. A couple of years later she started a private school in Cowra, and numbers of people in Cowra who are looked upon as old men and women were her pupils.

Madame, as she was affectionately and familiarly known, took a deep and abiding interest in educational matters, and was a constant visitor to the Superior Public School. As a mark of respect to her memory the flag at the school was half-masted for two days. The interment took place on Wednesday afternoon, and was largely attended. Leaving the deceased's late residence, a detachment of scholars, from the Superior Public School marched in front of the hearse to the church, where a short service was conducted. Noticeable amongst those who had come to pay their last respects were a number of Madame 's former pupils at the school she conducted away back in the dim and misty past. Rev. Howard Fleming and Mr. Whalan officiated at the graveside. Madame has left £100 towards the erection of a new Sunday School.
Methodist (Sydney, NSW), 9 May 1914.

Address:153 Kendal Street, Cowra Uniting Church, Cowra, 2794