Len AdamsPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The Scout Hall commemorates Len Adams, a former scoutmaster who was killed in action on the 8th March 1941 during World War Two.

Returned soldiers, at their meeting on Wednesday night, paid a sincere tribute to the memory of the late Lieut. Adams. Mr. W. Coade moved that the sub-branch forward a letter of sympathy to Mr. and Mrs. Claude Adams on their bereavement. 'The late Lieut. Len Adams," said Mr. Coade, "was an outstanding member of this community. He took a keen interest in numerous organisations, especially those affecting the welfare of the youth of the town and I am sure Mr. and Mrs. Adams have the sympathy of every returned soldier in the loss of such a fine son." In seconding the motion, Mr. Holloway said the late Lieut. Adams was a fine young man who lived up to his convictions.

He was idolised by Cubs, Scouts and members of the physical culture classes, which he conducted, and in military circles, which he joined only a short time ago, he was held in the highest esteem. "In the militia days I was closely associated with Lieut. Adams and he proved himself an outstanding member of the local unit," said Mr. Thompson. "He was an excellent instructor and he thoroughly deserved the rapid promotion which he received. He has been suddenly cut off in what promised to be a brilliant military career and we all extend our sympathy to his parents and family." The motion was carried by all present standing in silence.
Inverell Times (NSW), 4 April 1941.

Address:Glen Innes Road (Gwydir Highway), Scout Hall, Inverell, 2360