Bernie ThompsonPrint Page Print this page

The park commemorates Bernie Thompson who was the founder of Harbourside Haven Village.

While operating the “Meals on Wheels” for pensioners from the Nelson Bay R.S.L. Memorial Club the volunteers noticed that a significant proportion of our older residents and in particular Veterans were finding difficulty in coping with the many domestic tasks associated with normal urban living. The plight of these senior citizens was made more distressing by the knowledge there was nowhere in the Council area they could find accommodation compatible with their age and disabilities.

The President of the Memorial Club, Mr Bernie Thompson, sought the advice of a group of residents and a Committee (which later became the non-profit Company) was formed to provide accommodation and care for the aged and infirm of the area. The first objective was to build a Hostel for the needy aged residents of the area, which would be funded by public donations, contributions from the R.S.L., Council and Commonwealth subsidy.

Address:Government Road, Bernie Thompson Park, Shoal Bay, 2315

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 13th August, 1990

Bernie Thompson Park

Plaque :

This addition to Harbourside Haven Village was built on land donated by the State Government and named in honour of our  founder Bernie Thompson

- Opened by -
The Hob Virginia Chadwick, M.L.C. Minister For Education and Youth Affairs