Mrs Jane PokePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Erich Nussbaumer

The oak tree commemorates Mrs Jane Poke who was the first European child to be born in Circular Head in 1884.

There is some dispute about this tree, as it is also referred to as Coronation Tree or Ollingtons Oak Tree.  Two acorns from Windsor Great Park (Windsor Castle) were given to the Circular Head municipality for sowing during Coronation Day celebrations on 12 May 1937.  One of the trees was planted by Mrs Poke senior.

The plaque attached to this tree it states it was planted in 1850 but the Trove article states that she planted the tree in 1937. There is also some conjecture that Mrs Jane Poke may not have been the first European child born in Circular Head.

Acorn From Windsor: The "King's Acorn," sent from the grounds of Windsor, has germinated and is now an oak six inches high. Mrs. Poke, senior., planted the acorn on Coronation Day, and has attended to it ever since.
Advocate (Burnie, Tas.), 14 October 1937.

Address:Trowutta Road, Smithton, 7330

"Ollington`s Oak Tree"

This Oak stands as a memorial to the first white child born in Circular Head, Mrs Jane Poke (1844 - 1942).

In 1850 she planted the tree on her father`s property.

The tree was grown from an acorn brought from the gardens of Windsor Castle.