Dorothy GordonPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The Myall Park Gallery commemorates artist Dorothy Gordon. The gallery features a permanent collection of 48 botanically accurate watercolour paintings of Australian flora by Dorothy Gordon, wife of Myall Park Botanic Garden's founder David Morrice Gordon A.M. Internationally recognised, the collection was displayed in the Queensland Pavilion at the Osaka Garden Expo in 1991.

Born in 1930, Dorothy was raised in Glen Aplin in the Granite Belt region, and was from a family of keen naturalists. Sharing her husband's interest in Australian flora, she strongly supported the development of the garden, assisting in numerous garden-related correspondence, preparing Australian flower displays for regional shows and events and acting as a guide and host to many of Myall Park's visitors. Prior to her marriage Dorothy had studied art, and for a period was an art teacher at Fairholme School in Toowoomba. Her immersion in garden-related activities influenced the development of her art, especially the production of botanic watercolours. Her work appeared in The Bulletin, and she was commissioned by government officials to produce art as gifts. Through her involvement in art groups who often visited Myall Park, she drew local attention to the beauty of the garden.

Address:Riverglen Road, Myall Park Botanical Gardens, Myall Park Gallery, Glenmorgan, 4423

Sub-Theme:Arts