Kingsley & Ruby FairbridgePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Bryan Hardy

The marble plaque commemorates Kingsley and Ruby Fairbridge who established the Fairbridge Farm School and commemorates the 50th anniversary of the death of Kingsley Fairbridge.

Fairbridge Farm was established in 1938 by Kingsley Fairbridge (1885-1924), a South African and a Rhodes Scholar. He brought children from the slums of London, and later Australia, to farm schools in Australia and Canada. He believed that the children could have a fresh start and learn farming skills to assist in the development of new countries.

Location

Address:Fairbridge Road, Old Fairbridgians Assocation Clubhouse, Fairbridge Village, Fairbridge, 6208

Sub-Theme:Humanitarian

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 21st July, 1974

To the glory of God

And in memory of our founder Kingsley Ogilvie Fairbridge (Rhodes Scholar)

Born 2nd May 1885
Died 19th July 1924

Man of vision, poet and founder of the Child Emigration Society in England

This plaque commemorating the 50th anniversary of his death, is placed here as a tribute by the Fairbridge Society - 21st July 1974

"I found a task - I dreamed a dream"

And in memory of his wife Ruby Fairbridge