George OrrPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The stained glass window of the Apostle Paul commemorates George Orr who was the founder of the 1st Brisbane Boys’ Brigade.

In 1913, a new 1st Brisbane Company had been formed at the Ithaca Presbyterian Church, led by a Mr. George Orr, a former Lieutenant of the 1st Glasgow Company under the Captaincy of Sir William A. Smith.  The formation of this Company marked the commencement of the present era of The Boys' Brigade in Australia.

In the years following the First World War, a former Captain of the 5th Dublin (Ireland) Company, Rev. J. Wesley-Smith, who had migrated to Western Australia, after correspondence with Mr. Orr, was instrumental in the formation of the 1st and 2nd Fremantle Companies at Fremantle Baptist Church and Wesley Church, Fremantle, respectively, and the 1st Northam Company at Northam Presbyterian Church, W.A. It was not until 1929 that a new 1st Melbourne Company was formed at Armadale Baptist Church, Melbourne, and a new 1st Sydney Company was formed at Glebe Presbyterian Church, Sydney. Of these, only the 1st Brisbane is still active.

In Ithaca Church there will be unveiled tomorrow afternoon a stained glass window in memory of the late Mr George Orr, founder and captain of the first Brisbane company of the Boys' Brigade. The window has been placed by past and present members of the company, and will be unveiled by the Lord Mayor (Alderman W. A. Jolly, C.M.G.), at 3.30 p.m.
Brisbane Courier (Qld), 13 December 1930.

Note: The Boys' Brigade in Australia is a Christian uniformed youth organisation in Australia, which is part of the global Boys Brigade movement.

Address:100 Enoggera Terrace, Ithaca Presbyterian Church, Paddington, 4064

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 14th December, 1930