Ed ParkerPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter Williams
The park commemorates the long serving Rotarian Ed Parker who died in 2015 at the age of 103.

The park was originally commemorated by the Council in 1971 and known as Rotary Park to acknowledge Kingscliff Rotary's contribution in cleaning up the waste area. In 2000 the Club requested the name be changed to Ed Parker Rotary Park to honour their long serving colleague on his 90th birthday. The park officially became Ed Parker Rotary Park in 2001.

Address:41 Sutherland Street , Ed Parker Rotary Park, Kingscliff, 2487

Ed Parker Rotary Park

In 1970 the Rotary Club of Kingscliff received permission from the Council to clean up what was a waste overgrown with weeds. Council commemorates the contribution by naming it Rotary Park in 1971.

In 2000 the Club requested that "Ed Parker" be added to the name of the park to honour their long-serving colleague on his 90th birthday.

Edmund (Ed) Parker was born in Mullumbimby in 1911. He became a teacher studying in Armidale in the late 1920s and subsequently serving in many NSW centres.  In the mid 1950`s Ed taught and became Principal of both Terranora and South Tweed Heads Public Schools. His family had begun holidaying at Kingscliff in the late 1940s and returned frequently.  Upon retiring from teaching in the late 1970s Ed returned to Kingscliff to live.

To Kingscliff locals he was known as "Mr Rotary" . Ed's association with the Rotary Club of Kingscliff was legendary. As club historian, he recorded for posterity the history of the club from charter in 1970 to 2006, in a leather bound volume comprising 165 hand-written pages.   Ed had 47 active years in Rotary and remained as an honorary member for a further 9 years until his death, at 103, in January 2015.

This Park officially became "Ed Parker Rotary Park" in January 2001.