Ivan Mackay & Mavis GilmorePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter Williams

The plaque commemorates Ivan Mackay and Mavis Gilmore whose efforts led to the construction of the memorial walkway. The plaque also shows appreciation for the Tweed Shire Council and the Tweed Dune Care Group for the construction of the walkway and surrounds, the Kingscliff RSL as custodians and Kingscliff Lions Club as supporters.

Address:11 Murphys Road, Kingscliff, 2487

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 1st October, 2013
The Ivan Mackay - Mavis Gilmore
Commemorative Plaque

In appreciation of the Tweed Shire Council and the Tweed Dune Care Group for the construction of this memorial walkway and surrounds with the Kingscliff RSL as custodians and Kingscliff Lions Club as supporters
1st October 2013

Ivan and Mavis worked tirelessly from 1994 to convince the Tweed Shire Council of the need for a concrete walkway from Murphy`s Road to a viewing platform overlooking the ocean. This would serve the local Wommin Bay Nursing Home as a venue for non ambulant patients and residents to view the sea. The eventual acceptance of this project saw a tripartite alliance formed between the Tweed Shire Council, the Nursing Home (now Feros Village Wommin Bay) and the Department of Veteran Affairs. The Tweed Dune Care Group offered to provide advice on the landscaping and care for the maintenance of the vegetation. The RSL agreed to be custodians and the Lions Club continued their long-standing support. The project received formal approval in 2007 and was opened by General Peter Cosgrove AC, MC on 26th April 2007.

FEROS CARE                  TWEED            Returned & Services
Excellence in                      SHIRE COUNCIL          League