Miss A. M. McClellandPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown
The plaque commemorates Miss A. M. McClelland whose generosity made possible the building of McClelland Art Gallery in memory of her brother Harry McClelland and the gift of Studio Park to the people of Victoria.

Harry McClelland and his sister Annie May McClelland moved to Long Island, Frankston, with their mother Eleanor McClelland in 1912. By the 1920s, they had established themselves as the centre for a bohemian group of creative personalities drawn from all strata of Victoria’s social life including Sir Daryl Lindsay, Percy Leason and W. B. McInnes.

Harry, an artist and philanthropist, and his sister, a poet and entrepreneur, enjoyed a life full of aesthetic and philosophic pursuits, with Annie May (Nan) hosting the first children’s radio program on the ABC.

The location of McClelland Gallery was originally known as ‘Studio Park’ and is the site of Harry’s painting studio. Annie May bequeathed this land and the holdings of her Estate to honour her brother’s memory by establishing the Harry McClelland Art Gallery and Cultural Hall. The gallery opened in 1971 and features the first bespoke modernist gallery designed by architects Munro and Sargent to be built in regional Victoria. It is known today as the McClelland Sculpture Park & Gallery.

Address:390 McClelland Drive, McClelland Sculpture Park & Gallery, Langwarrin, 3910

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 3rd May, 1971
Front Inscription

This plaque, in memory of Miss A. M. McClelland whose generosity made possible the building of this art gallery

Erected in memory of her brother Harry McClelland and commemorating her gift of "Studio Park" to the people of Victoria, was unveiled on the 3rd of May, 1971 by the Premier of Victoria, Sir Henry Bolte, K.C.M.G., M.P.