Brian `Butch` OsbornePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson
The memorial was erected by the people of William Creek to commemorate grader driver Brian Osborne who died in 2004.

Family and friends of the late Brian Osborne of William Creek travelled hundreds of kilometres for the outback character's memorial service late last month.  Born in 1944, the outback grader driver was 60 years old when he died of an illness in 2004. Father Chris "CJ" O`Neil of Coober Pedy conducted the service which was attended by more than 60 people from throughout the State.

Well known throughout the outback as "Butch," the former grader driver was laid to rest at the base of a fitting memorial erected by the people of William Creek, the town he had called home for many years. Mr Osborne`s grave was marked by a stone monument he had unearthed himself while grading along the Oodnadatta Track.

The service was attended by more than 60 people including Butch`s sister Janet and her husband Dean Fidge from Bute. Many local station communities were represented at a service described as "colourful" and "one Butch would have loved." Mrs Fidge thanked all who had shown such generosity and thoughtfulness towards her brother "Butch" during his life at William Creek, those who travelled from afar and local businesses who supported the service.
The Monitor, 18 November 2004.

Address:Oodnadatta Track , Park opposite hotel , William Creek, 5710