Dr A. PhillipsPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The plaque commemorates Dr A. Phillips who died in 1911. He was widely respected in the community and practised in Warwick from 1880 until his death.

A tablet to the memory of the late Dr. A. O. H. Phillips, of Warwick, was solemnly unveiled at the morning service at St. Mark's Anglican Church yesterday. After Matins and before the celebration of Holy Communion, the Rector (Rev. W.P. Glover), accompanied by Mr. B. Smith (one of the churchwardens) and Dr. Hankins proceeded to the place in the church where the tablet had been erected. Dr. Hankins read the faculty permitting the erection of the tablet in the church, and the Rev. W. P. Glover read from Ecclesiasticus the verses commencing "Honor a position with the honor due to his name." Then followed a special collect after which the tablet, which had been covered with the Union Jack, was unveiled.

The inscription on the tablet was as follows:— "Placed in loving memory of the late Dr. Phillips by a few women of Warwick and district. Died 28th July, 1911. A good life hath few days, but a good name endureth forever." The congregation sang the hymn "On the Resurrection Morning," and the Rector's sermon was based on the first verse of the 21st chapter of Revelations—"I beheld a new earth and a new heaven, but the first earth and the first Heaven are passed away." There was a very large congregation present, and a number of those present were visibly affected by the sad recollections raised of the passing of such a good and noble citizen of Warwick.
Warwick Examiner and Times (Qld), 5 February 1912.

Address:Grafton Street, St Mark's Anglican Church, Warwick, 4370