Bertram Trefusis DeConlayPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The stained glass window commemorates Bertram Trefusis DeConlay who was a member of the Warwick Caledonian Society for 60 years.  He was the Chief from 1936 to 1954, and the Deputy Chief from 1930 to 1936. Bertram died in 1954.

WARWICK, February 2. The death occurred in a private hospital in Brisbane this morning of Mr Bertram Trefusis De Conlay, 78, former Mayor of Warwick, chief of the Caledonian Society for some years, and one of Warwick's most outstanding  citizens. Mr De Conlay was Mayor of Warwick in 1908 and was prominently identified with most movements in the city. He was one of the founders of the Presbyterian Girls College and the Scots College in Warwick. Both schools have perpetuated his name in De Conlay Houses.
Morning Bulletin (Rockhampton, Qld.) 3 February 1954.

Location

Address:Guy & Fitzroy Streets, Warwick Uniting Church (St Andrew`s Presbyterian Church), Warwick, 4370

Erected by the Warwick Caledonian Society

To the memory of