Frank KnightPrint Page Print this page

The Memorial Centre commemorates former minister of the church and Archdeacon Frank Knight.

Venerable Archdeacon Knight, who is retiring from the headship of the Bush Brotherhood of St. Paul which position he has held since 1943, paid a visit to All Saints' Church of England Mitchell on Sunday, March 13 on his farewell tour of the Bush Brotherhood area. Services were conducted by him at Mitchell, Wallambilla and Amby. After evensong at Mitchell on Sunday, Archdeacon Knight was entertained by parishioners at the C.W.A. Hall. Musical items were rendered by Miss McManus, Miss Moore and Mr. Jenkins. Rev. Grayson (Bush Brother) and Mr. Macfarlane eulogized the qualities of leadership of Rev. Knight, both as a Bush Brother and an Archdeacon. Archdeacon Knight will continue as Rector of St. John's, Dalby, where he has been rector for the last 27 years.
Western Star (Roma) (Toowoomba, Qld.), 24 March 1950.

Address:Warrego Highway & Cunningham Street, St John`s Anglican Church, Dalby, 4405