Amy B. MillsPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The plaque, erected by the choir boys, commemorates Amy B. Mills, a concert vocalist who died in 1917.

The funeral of the late Miss Amy Mills took place yesterday morning from the residence of her father, Mr R. H. Mills, Egham, River-terrace, Kangaroo Point. The late Miss Mills, who was beloved by a large circle of friends, was the contralto leader for a considerable time in St Andrew's Presbyterian choir, the leader of the musical coterie in the Brisbane Women's Club, and a past member of the Musical Union.

She studied voice production under Dr Hulbert, London, and singing under a London specialist. About five years ago she made a tour of the musical centres in England, Wales, Scotland, and the Continent, and witnessed the great Naval review and other events of that time. Madame Dolores maintained a close personal friendship with Miss Mills, and was an admirer of her voice. The deceased was of a sweet and gentle disposition.
Brisbane Courier (Qld.), 17 September 1917.

Address:455 Main Street, St Mary`s Anglican Church, Kangaroo Point, 4169