Rod Radford Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter Williams
The monument, erected by the Rotary Club of Umina Beach, commemorates Rotarian Rod Radford for his services to the community of the Woy Woy Peninsula.

Address:Ferry Road, Near Ettalong Ferry Wharf, Ettalong Beach , 2257

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 14th May, 2016

Ron Radford

The Radford family bought their first Wagstaffe property, eventually known as San Toy Estate, in 1938.

Rod Radford was born in March 1920. He worked as a pharmacist in Sydney before he started his Ettalong Pharmacy in 1945.   For twenty years Rod would row, with his wife Pat, to Ettalong Beach each morning and back home each night, Monday to Saturday, in all weather, rain, hail or shine, to attend their pharmacy.

Rod joined Rotary in 1951. He was President of his Rotary Club in 1965.  Rod took delivery of his first "Amphicar" from Germany in 1965. A car with propellors it allowed Rod to drive down his boat ramp and motor over to Ettalong.

He would drive up the beach, next to the public wharf, and up to the pharmacy at the top of Ferry Road. After work, Rod would drop Pat off home, then start his delivery of urgent medicines to Wagstaffe, Pretty Beach, Killcare and Empire Bay.

There was no Rip Bridge in those days and the special Amphicar made all this possible. During the 10 years, as he performed this service to the Community, Rod wore out 2 amphibious cars.

His involvement in Community service continues to this day. At the age of 96, Rod is a member of the Rotary Club of Umina Beach, has completed 64 years of continuous service and is still an active Rotarian.

Rotary
Club of Umina Beach

This monument was erected by the Rotary Club of Umina Beach Incorporated, to recognise the contribution by Rotarian, PP Rod Radford, PHF, to the community of the Woy Woy Peninsula

This Monument Was Unveiled By
Logan Ascot Radford