Thomas Dickman & John DickmanPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown
The Memorial Garden commemorates Thomas Leslie Dickman and John William Dickman for their work for the Frankston RSL and ex-service personnel in the area.

Address:183 Cranbourne Road, Frankston RSL, Frankston, 3199

Monument Type:Garden

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 25th October, 2015

THE DICKMAN MEMORIAL GARDEN

Opened 25th October 2015
The Dickman Memorial Garden is in honour of the work carried out by father and son for the Frankston RSL Sub Branch and Ex Service Personnel in the Frankston area.

Thomas Leslie DICKMAN
Thomas was born on the 29th August 1919, one of 11 children, at Main Lead, 5 miles from Beaufort in western Victoria. He left school at the age of 14 to work in a General Store in Beaufort before joining the Royal Australian Airforce at 21, serving at Somers and then Madang, New Guinea. On discharge he worked in Post War Rehabilitation and trained as an accountant. He then joined Flack and Flack as part of the audit team, briefly with Ansett Airlines, before joining United Distillers as Company Secretary, then NSW Manager. On retiring in 1978 he moved to Frankston to be close to family and became actively involved in the Frankston RSL as Treasurer, Secretary Manager and President. He remained the treasurer until a series of strokes forced him to resign.

John William DICKMAN
John was born in November 1942, the only son to Tom and Peg, growing up in Reservoir and attending Reservoir State and Ivanhoe Grammar. After graduating from Melbourne University with a Bachelors' of Medicine and Surgery (MBBS) he joined the Royal Australian Navy in 1968, serving on HMA Ships Cerberus, Derwent, Yarra and Perth. After leaving the Navy in 1972 he joined Dr. John Akeroyd's practice which had a number of veterans due to John`s WWII experiences, including capture in Rabaul and years as a POW. John developed an interest and care and welfare of ex-service patients, which he continues today, having worked with many Welfare Officers at the Frankston RSL.

This is a Frankston RSL Initiative Proudly Supported by the Women's Auxiliary